dates

Performance Schedule

June 4 – 8, 2017

Rome, Italy
Palazzo Barberini

14th Season!

With:

Edgar Meyer, double bass
Mike Marshall, mandolin

June 5, 2017

Rome, Italy
Palazzo Barberini
Program:

Tarquino Merula Ciaccona, Op. 12, No. 2
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 2, No. 12
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, Op. 1, No. 12
Nicola Matteis Suite F Major from Ayres for the Violin
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D Major, RV 93
Bluegrass & More

With:

Bella Hristova, violin; Harry Ward, violin; Ivano Zanenghi, lute; Daniele Bovo, cello (Merula and Corelli); Robert McDuffie, violin; Gaia Trionfera, violin; Ivano Zanenghi, lute; Daniele Bovo, cello (Vivaldi Trio Sonata and Matteis); Ivano Zanenghi, lute; Harry Ward, violin; Gaia Trionfera, violin; Daniele Bovo, cello (Vivaldi Lute Concerto); Edgar Meyer, double bass; Mike Marshall, mandolin; George Meyer, violin (Bluegrass & More)

June 6, 2017

Rome, Italy
Palazzo Barberini
Program:

Max Bruch Septet in E-flat Major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 26

With:

Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet; Riccardo Rinaldi, bassoon; Guglielmo Pellarin, horn; Kaja Nowak, violin; Misia Sophia Jannoni Sebastianini, violin; MaryGrace Bender, cello; Reed Sarasua Tucker, double bass (Bruch); Andrea Lucchesini, piano; Robert McDuffie, violin; Keoni Bolding, viola; Erica Piccotti, cello (Brahms)

June 7, 2017

Rome, Italy
Palazzo Barberini
Program:

Johannes Brahms String Sextet in G Major, Op. 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe (Mandolin) and Violin (Mandolin) Concerto in D minor, BWV 1060
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Violins (Two Mandolins) in A minor, RV 522, Op. 3, No. 8

With:

Bella Hristova, violin; Charissa Leung, violin; Hsin Yun Huang, viola; Daniele Valabrega, viola; Matteo Tabbia, cello; Zhihao Wu, cello (Brahms); Caterina Lichtenberg, mandolin; Mike Marshall, mandolin; George Meyer, violin; Ashley Whittle, violin; Lukas Shrout, viola; Atticus Mellor-Goldman, cello; Reed Sarasua Tucker, double bass (Bach and Vivaldi)

June 8, 2017

Rome, Italy
Palazzo Barberini
Program:

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 16
Camille Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

With:

Elena Matteucci, piano; Harry Ward, violin; Luca Sanzo, ivola; Calvin Wong, cello (Beethoven); Elena Matteucci, Diego Procoli, pianos; Robert McDuffie, violin; Gaia Trionfera, violin; Erik Binkhuysen, viola; Atticus Mellor-Goldman, cello; Dusan Kostic, double bass; Tommaso Pratola, flute; Michele Fabbrica, clarinet; Alessandro Di Giulio, percussion; Enrico Stinchelli, stage direction (Saint-Saëns)

July 21, 2017

Bellingham, Washington
Performing Arts Center Concert Hall
Program:

Leonard Bernstein's Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)

With:

Michael Palmer, conductor

August 1, 2017

Aspen, Colorado
Harris Concert Hall

Master class with students from the Aspen Music Festival

August 3, 2017

Program:

Philip Glass’ Prelude: Songs I-III (♩=150)
George Tsontakis’ Dust Trio for Horn, Violin, and Piano
J.S. Brahms’ Sextet No. 1 in B-flat major, Op. 18


With:

Elizabeth Pridgen, piano
Kevin Rivard, horn

September 4, 2017

Macon, Georgia
Mercer University
Fickling Hall

2017 Labor Day Festival closing concert

Program:

Max Bruch String Octet in B-flat major, Op. posth. (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G major, K. 387 (1st mvt)
Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G major, K. 387 (4th mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Suite for Two Violins and Piano, Op. 71 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 81 (1st mvt)
Edward Grieg Holberg Suite, Op. 40

With:

McDuffie Center faculty, students, and participants in the 2017 Labor Day Festival

October 4, 2017

Auckland, New Zealand
Music Theatre, School of Music

Master class with students from the University of Auckland's School of Music

October 12, 2017

Seoul, South Korea
Seoul National University

Master classes at Seoul National University